This privacy policy provides information on how personal data is processed in UBU South Africa (Pty) Ltd (“UPNUP”).

1. The purpose of processing personal data

1.1. Processing personal data in order to provide you with our services

1.1.1. In order to provide you with our services, it is necessary to process personal data.

1.1.2. This data is used to conclude transactions and allows you to use and enjoy our applications.

1.1.3. We process the following personal data points:

1.1.3.1. name;

1.1.3.2. physical address; and

1.1.3.3. physical location.

1.1.4. The legal basis for the processing of this personal data is:

1.1.4.1. section 11(1)(a) and (b) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPI”); and

1.1.4.2. article 6 (1) (a) and (b) of the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).

1.1.5. By entering any and all personal information on this website, registering with the website, creating an account, making a purchase or by accepting this agreement, you consent to the processing of your personal information by UPNUP in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act.

1.2. Processing personal data for marketing purposes

1.2.1. The purpose of the processing is to reach existing, potential, and former vendors and customers in order to market our services.

1.2.2. The legal basis for the processing of this personal data is:

1.2.2.1. section 11(1)(a) of POPI; and

1.2.2.2. article 6 (1) (a) of GDPR.

1.2.3. UPNUP requests consent to the use of your information so that we can inform you about any beneficial products and services which may be offered from time to time. You may request us to stop sending you marketing at any time and we shall only use your information as in the Privacy Policy.

1.2.4. I hereby agree that UPNUP and any Third Party Vendor can communicate and market products and services to me.

1.2.5. I prefer to be contacted by the following methods (please choose at least one):

1.2.5.1. in app notifications;

1.2.5.2. e-mail; and/or

1.2.5.3. SMS and MMS.

1.3. Processing personal data in collaboration partners and contractors
1.3.1. UPNUP processes personal data in collaboration with partners and contractors for the purpose of delivering its services and the exchange of goods and services. Personal data processed may be names, phone numbers, addresses, e-mail addresses, and invoice information. The legal basis for processing this data is the agreements UPNUP has entered into with each collaboration partner and contractor.

1.4. The use of cookies

1.4.1. We use cookies on the following site upnup.co.za

1.4.2. For further information, please see our cookie policy

2. Security

2.1. We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that personal data is processed at a level of security appropriate to the risk, e.g., ensuring confidentiality, availability, and integrity of the personal data.

3. Recipients of the personal data and the use of subcontractors

3.1. We do not disclose and/or share your personal data to third parties except where it is necessary for fulfilling our legal obligations.

3.2. For some administrative purposes, we use subcontractors (processors). We have secured that the processing is in accordance with the requirements of GDPR and POPI by entering into data processing agreements with the data processor. The data processing agreements also ensure that personal data may not be used for any other purpose.

4. The data subject’s rights

4.1. As a data subject, you may require:
4.1.1. access to;

4.1.2. correction of; and/or

4.1.3. deletion of personal data related to the data subject.

4.2. If consent is the legal basis for the processing of your personal data, you may at any time withdraw your consent by contacting us at [email protected].

4.3. You are entitled to complain to the South African Information regulation about how we process personal data at [email protected].

5. Storage time

5.1. Storing personal data will take place as long as it is necessary for the purpose of the processing. We will not store your personal data beyond this unless there is another legal basis for the processing.

6. Contact information of the data controller

6.1. If you have any questions on how we process your personal data, please contact: [email protected].